Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Bracketology 2021: Games thru Mon, Feb 22

 

OverallSeedTeamConf.QualificationHBC ScoreW/L
1
1
GonzagaWCCConf. Champ101.59422-0
2BaylorB12Conf. Champ98.14117-0
3MichiganB10Conf. Champ97.54816-1
4Ohio St.B10At Large91.36818-5
5
2
IllinoisB10At Large91.31716-5
6IowaB10At Large87.52717-6
7AlabamaSECConf. Champ87.33618-5
8VillanovaBEConf. Champ85.90414-3
9
3
West VirginiaB12At Large85.76015-6
10OklahomaB12At Large84.51714-5
11VirginiaACCConf. Champ82.80415-5
12HoustonAmerConf. Champ82.53117-3
13
4
Florida St.ACCAt Large82.44313-3
14KansasB12At Large82.15416-7
15USCP12Conf. Champ80.36819-4
16TennesseeSECAt Large77.80215-6
17
5
WisconsinB10At Large77.32316-8
18TexasB12At Large77.18513-6
19ArkansasSECAt Large76.98517-5
20MissouriSECAt Large75.98914-6
21
6
CreightonBEAt Large75.50216-5
22Texas TechB12At Large75.44114-8
23ClemsonACCAt Large75.21313-5
24Virginia TechACCAt Large74.21314-4
25
7
BYUWCCAt Large73.63616-5
26PurdueB10At Large73.49415-8
27Oklahoma St.B12At Large71.80715-6
28LSUSECAt Large70.79314-6
29
8
Loyola ChicagoMVCConf. Champ70.78617-4
30San Diego St.MWCConf. Champ70.06416-4
31ColoradoP12At Large69.97417-7
32RutgersB10At Large69.88112-9
33
9
Boise St.MWCAt Large68.91217-4
34FloridaSECAt Large68.29611-6
35UCLAP12At Large67.69716-5
36North CarolinaACCAt Large66.94714-7
37
10
MarylandB10At Large65.91913-10
38St. BonaventureA10Conf. Champ65.91011-3
39OregonP12At Large65.58114-5
40DrakeMVCAt Large65.51621-2
41
11
MinnesotaB10At Large64.16313-10
42XavierBEAt Large63.81012-4
43VCUA10At Large62.69616-5
44Colorado St.MWCAt Large61.61313-4
45
12
IndianaB10At Large60.82712-10
46ConnecticutBEAt Large60.68210-6
47Seton HallBEAt Large59.39713-9
48LouisvilleACCAt Large59.31611-5
49UC Santa BarbaraBWConf. Champ58.88714-3
50BelmontOVCConf. Champ58.42323-1
51
13
ColgatePatConf. Champ57.97611-1
52Western KentuckyCUSAConf. Champ54.84115-4
53ToledoMACConf. Champ53.03518-6
54WinthropBSthConf. Champ52.38320-1
55
14
Abilene ChristianSlndConf. Champ49.59014-3
56Wright St.HorzConf. Champ47.38718-5
57FurmanSCConf. Champ41.72712-7
58LibertyASunConf. Champ40.75714-5
59
15
South Dakota St.SumConf. Champ38.75512-6
60Grand CanyonWACConf. Champ38.64210-4
61SienaMAACConf. Champ38.2539-3
62Eastern WashingtonBSkyConf. Champ38.02811-6
63
16
Georgia St.SBConf. Champ36.4529-5
64UMBCAEConf. Champ35.97914-5
65
16
James MadisonCAAConf. Champ32.46410-5
66BryantNECConf. Champ29.65411-5
67Prairie View A&MSWACConf. Champ24.8098-4
68Morgan St.MEACConf. Champ20.9559-5
691st outWichita St.AmerAt Large59.08811-4
702nd outSaint LouisA10At Large58.76811-4
713rd outDukeACCAt Large58.14311-8
724th outGeorgia TechACCAt Large56.79311-8
735th outSMUAmerAt Large55.30511-4
746th outStanfordP12At Large55.29614-9
757th outRichmondA10At Large55.00111-5
768th outSyracuseACCAt Large54.30613-7
77
Receiving votes
Michigan St.B10At Large51.94511-9
78MarshallCUSAAt Large51.04512-5
79MemphisAmerAt Large50.93612-6
80Utah St.MWCAt Large49.92113-7
81MississippiSECAt Large49.08912-9
82St. John'sBEAt Large48.28614-9
83Saint Mary'sWCCAt Large47.26212-7
84Louisiana TechCUSAAt Large45.77017-6
Note: Conference champs are my picks to win the conference, not necessarily the current leader of the conference
Conference Breakdown (Conferences not shown have 1 bid each)
B1010
B127
ACC6
SEC6
BE5
P124
MWC3
A102
WCC2
MVC2

Regional Parity
Midwest (Indy)3234Midwest (Indy)
1Gonzaga12Baylor1
16Morgan St. vs. Prairie View A&MBryant vs. James Madison16
8RutgersSan Diego St.8
9UCLAFlorida9
5TexasWisconsin5
12Seton Hall vs. LouisvilleBelmont12
4Tennessee1615USC4
13Western KentuckyColgate13
6Virginia TechCreighton6
11VCUColorado St.11
3Oklahoma1011Virginia3
14Wright St.Furman14
7LSUOklahoma St.7
10OregonDrake10
2Illinois56Iowa2
15SienaEastern Washington15
Regional Parity
Midwest (Indy)3436Midwest (Indy)
1Ohio St.43Michigan1
16Georgia St.UMBC16
8ColoradoLoyola Chicago8
9Boise St.North Carolina9
5MissouriArkansas5
12UC Santa BarbaraIndiana vs. Connecticut12
4Florida St.1314Kansas4
13ToledoWinthrop13
6ClemsonTexas Tech6
11MinnesotaXavier11
3West Virginia912Houston3
14LibertyAbilene Christian14
7BYUPurdue7
10MarylandSt. Bonaventure10
2Villanova87Alabama2
15Grand CanyonSouth Dakota St.15